plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aurinia saxatile 'Compactum'

Botanical name: Aurinia saxatile 'Compactum'

Common name: Basket of Gold, Compact

also known as (Gold Alyssum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aurinia saxatile 'Compactum'"

'Compactum' is a very showy plant for the spring garden. This familiar old favorite formerly known as an Alyssum has a loose habit, which explains its reliable performance on rock walls and in rock gardens over the years. The flowers are bright yellow, while the foliage is gray-green. Cutting the plant back severely after flowering will promote a neat appearance. 'Compactum' prefers loose, loamy soil in full sun. 'Compactum' gets to be 10-12 inches nigh by 20-24 inches wide.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement