plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia siphilitica 'Sparkle Divine'

Botanical name: Lobelia siphilitica 'Sparkle Divine'

Common name: blue cardinal flower

also known as (vomit root, Virginia-bellflower, tall blue lobelia, big blue lobelia, great lobelia, great blue lobelia, blue lobelia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia siphilitica 'Sparkle Divine'"

We love 'Sparkle Divine' blue cardinal flower, a brilliantly colored, long flowering new hybrid. It flowers longer than any of the lobelias we've seen, and we've seen a lot. Also, it will rebloom if cut back after flowering. Similar in appearance to cardinal flower (Lobelia cardinalis), but blooms later with deep purple-blue star-shaped flowers. Plants are short-lived, so it helps to divide them every 2 to 3 years. Provide plenty of moisture. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lobelia siphilitica is native to eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement