plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula x 'Silver Frost'

Botanical name: Lavandula x 'Silver Frost'

Common name: Lavender, 'Silver Frost'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula x 'Silver Frost'"

Lavender 'Silver Frost' is a distinctive new cultivar. Appropriately named 'Silver Frost' it has incredible powder-white foliage. 'Silver Frost', a slow grower with stout woody branches, takes 2 to 3 seasons to begin blooming heavily. However, it's worth the wait as the large, showy true-blue flowers are spectacular.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement