plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Silene armeria

Botanical name: Silene armeria

Common name: sweet William catchfly

also known as (none-so-pretty, wax plant, sweet Susan, sweet Sue, Nancy-pretty, mock sweet william, mice pink, Lobel's catchfly, limewort, dwarf French-pink, bunch-pink)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Catchfly
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Silene armeria
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Silene armeria"

An attractive annual or tender perennial native to Europe, but has naturalized throughout the United States. The generous rose-pink flowers are arranged in compact clusters radiating from a slender stem. Thrives in full sun or partial shade in various soil types. Makes a breathtaking display when planted en masse. The stem exudes a sticky sap that captures small insects - hence the common name catchfly. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Silene armeria is native to Europe and Turkey.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement