plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Tibouchina urvilleana

Botanical name: Tibouchina urvilleana

Common name: Princess Flower

also known as (Glory Bush, Purple Glory Bush)

Average rating: 4.0

I like it

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Tibouchina urvilleana"

Princess Flower is also known as Glory Bush and Purple Glory Bush. Tropical evergreen shrub or small tree that is native to Brazil. Blooming intermittently May-January with rich purple satiny 3-5 inch flowers with purple stamens that occur at the ends of the stems either singly or in small groups. The buds are large, reddish and hairy. Slender branched shrub develops a short trunk with a bushy crown. The young stems are reddish and slightly hairy, turning brown later. The oblong leaves are 2-4 inches in length and dark green with slightly hairy undersides. A handsome plant in bush form or to adorn a wall or pillar. Prefers full sun and does best in light soil with added organic matter and slightly acidic to neutral soil. Keep moist during growing season and prune after flowering. The stems are somewhat brittle and need protection from strong wind. Does not like frost. Minimize leggy appearance by light pruning after each bloom cycle followed by heavier pruning in early spring. Does best with feeding after spring pruning and light prune after bloom cycle. Resprouts quickly after pruning.

   You must login to vote!

This would get a "5" for beauty, but it does have flaws here in central Florida: it's slow to recover from cold damage (best to cover it or use hot lights), and it has an insatiable need for fertilizer in our poor soil. I don't like to fertilize! I have two of these and keep them because they're worth the trouble. Normally, I prefer carefree plants. By the way, in frost-free winters, princess flower will bloom all year.


Advertisement