plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Datura metel

Botanical name: Datura metel

Common name: Horn-of-Plenty

also known as (Devil's Trumpet)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Horn-of-Plenty
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Datura metel
Annuals: Datura metel
Annuals: Datura metel
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Datura metel"

A sweet lily-like perfume wafts from the soon-to-open buds and freshly unfurled flowers of this most impressive plant. A flower of substance, it also posseses an etheral beauty in form and color. The pleated unopened flower points heavenward, all soft dawn tints of pale yellow, the flower's edge a cloudy lavender. It opens in the evening to a pure white trumpet with a brighter lavender edge. The matte gray-green leaves are beautiful as well. It will grow into a shrub and flower until frost, so leave plenty of room between seedlings. Start indoors for earlier flowering. 2-1/2' to 3' tall. Sun. Annual. Great for containers. CAUTION: This plant is a type of deadly nightshade; all parts are poisonous to humans or animals.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement