plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x durandii

Botanical name: Clematis x durandii

Common name: Durand's clematis

also known as (Clematis integrifolia 'Durandii')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x durandii"

Durand's clematis is not a twining climber, but this long growing plant will easily weave its way through a shrub. The 4-inch wide flowers are produced continually through the summer. Excellent for cutting. Durand's clematis is a member of Group 3 (Group C) – prune in the late winter or very early spring to about 12 to 16 inches. The Group 3 clematis flowers on the current year’s growth, so pruning back hard in the late winter encourages lots of new growth and flowers for later in the season. Provide full sun to part shade and consistent moisture. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Clematis x durandii was introduced in 1870.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement