plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda fistulosa

Botanical name: Monarda fistulosa

Common name: American wild bergamot

also known as (purple bee balm, horse-mint, wild bergamot bee balm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda fistulosa"

American wild bergamot will stay fairly short in dryish soil, but can double its height in rich, moist soil. This is a heavy-flowering plant that should be included in all naturalizing programs. Native prairie plant with lavender flower color. Makes a great cut flower. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda fistulosa is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement