plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'William Lobb'

Botanical name: Rosa 'William Lobb'

Common name: Rose, Old European Antique Moss 'William Lobb' (1855)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'William Lobb'"

Old European Antique Moss Rose 'William Lobb' has dark purple blooms with a lilac-pink reverse fading even darker with age. It's lovely flowers make this Moss Rose an interesting addition to floral arrangements or potpourri. Large semi-double flowers open from well mossed buds on a very prickly bush. As a garden plant it is well suited for training on a pillar.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement