plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha aquatica

Botanical name: Mentha aquatica

Common name: Mint, Curly

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha aquatica"

Crinkled, deep green leaves with a spearmint flavor are what make Curly mint a superb garden plant. Use the trimmings in ice tea and other beverages. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement