plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Arosa'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Arosa'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (Hippeastrum 'Scarlet Baby')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Arosa'"

'Double Arosa' delivers a cheerful indoor display of white-throated red flowers that rival any garden. Double-petaled flowers on this dependable pick look like old-fashioned roses on a grand scale, a mighty 8 inches in diameter. Growing 20 inches tall, 'Double Arosa' will dutifully rise to any occasion. So, winter winds, go right on rattling the windowpanes. When sleet and snow put the freeze on outdoor bloomers, 'Double Arosa' will brighten the day. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement