plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alchemilla mollis

Botanical name: Alchemilla mollis

Common name: Lady's Mantle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alchemilla mollis"

This European genus consists of a number of lovely species with several unique characteristics. The green leaves are fan-shaped, lobed and somewhat hairy. Due to their shape, they collect beads of moisture that sit on top of their leaves, giving a fascinating effect. The masses of tiny chartreuse flowers are especially showy and the perfect complement for many flowers in your border. It is hard to imagine an English garden without this plant tumbling along its edge. It requires virtually no care when grown in good garden soil. Drought tolerant. Native to Turkey. Its light green leaves are about 3 inches wide. Reseeds moderately.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement