plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Russet Burbank'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Russet Burbank'

Common name: Potato, Russet Burbank

also known as (Idaho Netted Gem, The Russet)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Russet Burbank'"

Russet Burbank is the the Idaho potato that Idaho built its reputation on. (Also known as Idaho Netted Gem, or simply The Russet.) It's the most widely grown potato in the U.S. We've eaten literally thousands of them baked, and the last one tasted just as good as the first. Dr. Burbank even admitted he was fortunate to have bred a cultivar like it. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement