plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lavatera x 'Sensibility'

Botanical name: Lavatera x 'Sensibility'

Common name: Tree Mallow, 'Sensibility'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lavatera x 'Sensibility'"

'Sensibility' Tree Mallow, like its companion 'Sense', is also hardier than other lavateras we've seen. This one is considerably taller, yet it is sturdy. Flower color is pale pink. Hardy in zones 4-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement