plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Fallugia paradoxa

Botanical name: Fallugia paradoxa

Common name: Apache Plume

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4b thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Fallugia paradoxa"

Fallugia paradoxa (Apache plume) is one of the showiest shrubs native to the Southwest. Everblooming with white, five petaled flowers. Apache Plume really stands out when the pink silky seed heads are formed and cover the tips of the branches for many months. A moderate to rapid grower in any well drained soil. Fallugia paradoxa is typically three to five feet tall and several feet wide. The older central stems are often upright and the outer newer stems from root growth lean and arch. The plant sends up many new shoots from its roots and as a result produces a small thicket of growth. This plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

History:

Stephan Endlicher (1804-1849) named this plant Fallugia paradoxa in 1840 renaming David Don's (1799-1841) Sieversia paradoxa of 1825. "Fallugia" is for the 19th century Italian botanist and Abbot, V. Fallugi. "Paradoxa" is from the Greek for "unusual".

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement