plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Salome'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Salome'

Common name: Daffodil, Large-cupped 'Salome'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Salome'"

'Salome' blooms with white petals that perfectly frame an almost trumpet-length coral-pink cup, rimmed gold at the tips. Often a show winner. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 2: Large-cupped Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: one flower to a stem; the cup is more than one-third, but less than equal to the length of the petal segments. By far the most popular of the twelve divisions, possibly half of all registered varieties are large cups.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement