plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Persicaria odorata

Botanical name: Persicaria odorata

Common name: Vietnamese-coriander

also known as (Asian-mint, Vietnam-mint, rau ram, Polygonum odoratum, Vietnamese-mint)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Persicaria odorata"

This is one of the best herbs to use in Asian cooking, resembling coriander. Vietnamese-coriander loves warm weather and grows quickly in a sunny spot with rich, well drained soil. You may want to grow this herb in pots so you can move it indoors during the winter. It is not frost tolerant. In the right environment, Vietnamese-coriander will spread and form colonies. Pink blooms appear in summer through fall. Grown as an annual in northern climates. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Persicaria odorata is native to Indochina.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement