plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Wickwar Flame'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Wickwar Flame'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Wickwar Flame'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Wickwar Flame'"

Scotch Heather 'Wickwar Flame' is a long time favorite of the "colorful foliage" group of Heaths and Heathers. Golden yellow foliage with tints of orange in the summer months, turning to fiery red as the temperature drops. The lavender flowers add yet another interest. A favorite in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching and a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement