plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chrysanthemum: Dendranthema x grandiflorum 'Vampire'

Botanical name: Dendranthema x grandiflorum 'Vampire'

Common name: Mum, Garden 'Vampire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chrysanthemum: Dendranthema x grandiflorum 'Vampire'"

'Vampire' is a hardy plant that's easy to grow in good soil with added nitrogen. It bears vivid, bright red 2" wide flowers on strong stems that are excellent for cutting. Pinch the plant evenly until about July 4th. This will make a stockier plant and will increase the flower output. Divide in spring at least every other year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement