plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis recta 'Purpurea'

Botanical name: Clematis recta 'Purpurea'

Common name: ground clematis

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis recta 'Purpurea'"

'Purpurea' ground clematis is an excellent source of cut flowers. This herbaceous, non-vining clematis was a familiar site behind the old florist shops where they needed abundant white flowers in June. The flowers are small but plentiful, and slightly fragrant. Leaves are like the clematis vine, only purple; they turn green in mid-summer. Stake by mid-May. Shear back after flowering for rebloom. Ground clematis is a member of Group 3 (Group C) – prune in the late winter or very early spring to about 12 to 16 inches. The Group 3 clematis flowers on the current year’s growth, so pruning back hard in the late winter encourages lots of new growth and flowers for later in the season. Provide full sun to part shade and consistent moisture. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Clematis recta is native to Asia and eastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement