plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Gizmo'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gizmo'™

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Gizmo'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Gizmo'™"

Miniature Rose 'Gizmo' looks like a new doodad, surely this 'gizmo' can't be a rose! But this rosy thingamajig is indeed a great new garden gadget. You see it's a perfectly round mound of a little plant just chucked full of wonderfully glossy green leaves. Eye-searing scarlet single flowers set right atop the clean foliage to peer up at you with their white 'eyes'. A catchy display of very long-lived blossoms for every landscape. Growth habit is 14-20 inches and rounded. Blooms are large and single. Mild apple fragrance. Consistent in all climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement