plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia suffruticosa 'Rimpoh'

Botanical name: Paeonia suffruticosa 'Rimpoh'

Common name: tree peony

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia suffruticosa 'Rimpoh'"

'Rimpoh' (Feathers of a Heavenly Bird) has large, double, deep red flowers. The contrast of the deep-crimson-red of these numerous large feathery petals against the golden center is breath-taking. Tree peonies are spectacular flowering shrubs which produce enormous blooms unmatched for exotic beauty in any other flower. Growing to 4-5 feet tall, these exceptional tree peonies are sub-zero hardy and bloom for a lifetime. Zones 3-9. Tree peonies differ from garden peonies in that they have woody stems like a shrub. The branches do not die back to the ground in winter as do the herbaceous varieties. Exotic, uniquely colored, and often fragrant blooms are produced in late spring, about two or three weeks before the garden varieties. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement