plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Ipomoea tricolor

Botanical name: Ipomoea tricolor

Common name: Morning Glory, 'Pearly Gates'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Morning Glory, 'Pearly Gates'
Photo credit: ladybug
Morning Glory: Ipomoea tricolor
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Ipomoea tricolor"

An All America Selections Winner in 1942, this classic morning glory has 4-5 inch wide, trumpet-shaped flowers that swirl open from artfully furled buds every morning from summer to fall. This glorious show continues all morning or all day if overcast or in the cooler weather of late summer. The flowers then fold inward at the top and fall the next morning, to be replaced with newly opened blossoms. Their luminous white flowers contrast pleasingly with the green, heart shaped leaves, and they will twine up trellises to a height of 10 feet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement