plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropical Bog Plants: Canna 'Taney'

Botanical name: Canna 'Taney'

Common name: water canna

also known as (Canna x generalis 'Taney', indian shot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropical Bog Plants: Canna 'Taney'"

Way too tropical! "Taney' water canna is suited up for the swim in your ponds and tubs. Flowers are a dazzling red and yellow/orange. They add color and excitement to any water spot. They prefer warm temperatures for best bloom. In fact weeks of highs above 80 degrees F don't faze them a bit. They can be planted in clay or other heavy soil and placed on a pond shelf with water up to 6 inches over the soil. Full sun or light shade makes for the best performance. North of zone 7, dig up the rhizomes just after frost kills the foliage. Dry them out and store them in a cool, lightly moist peat moss until the early spring. About 4 weeks before the last spring frost, pot them up inside. They'll be ready to put outside after all danger of frost is past to give their summer show! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Most garden canna-lilies are complex hybrids between Canna glauca, Canna speciosa, Canna iridifolia, Canna warscewiczii and Canna flaccida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement