plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lavatera trimestris 'Mont Blanc'

Botanical name: Lavatera trimestris 'Mont Blanc'

Common name: Lavatera 'Mont Blanc'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lavatera trimestris 'Mont Blanc'"

Closely related to hollyhocks, lavatera's lovely satiny cup-shaped 3" blooms are typical of flowers in the mallow family. This flower, I think, is one of its prettiest members, and the maple-shaped leaves on branching stems are decorative as well. White lavatera is more compact than pink lavatera, although both were decorations of the gardens of the early 19th century.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement