plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Centaurea montana

Botanical name: Centaurea montana

Common name: mountain bluet

also known as (perennial cornflower, great blue-bottle, mountain centaury)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Centaurea montana"

Native to Europe, and in cultivation by 1596. Also commonly known as mountain bluet. Its unusual flowers are very open, almost spidery. The center is pinkish. This will continue to flower into September if the spent flowers are pruned regularly. Leaves are grayish. Spreads freely in some gardens. Prune sharply after initial flowering to ensure a rebloom. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Centaurea montana is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement