plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Brocade'

Botanical name: Delphinium x 'Brocade'

Common name: Delphinium, 'Brocade'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium x 'Brocade'"

'Brocade' delphiniums sensational spires make an elegant garden focal point as well as superb cut flowers. These base-branching, 2-1/2- to 3-foot plants are weather tolerant, long blooming and vigorous, with strong stems that require no support. Flowers are in beautiful shades of crystal white, soft lavender, and rose-pink that blend perfectly together. These magnificent perennials will delight you year after year for beds, borders, and bouquets.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement