plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica carnea 'Loughrigg'

Botanical name: Erica carnea 'Loughrigg'

Common name: Heath, Winter/Spring 'Loughrigg'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica carnea 'Loughrigg'"

'Lourghrigg' has dark green foliage with shades of mahogany. Flowers open pink, then deepen to rose pink and then to heliotrope. A vigorous and spreading habit. Flower buds are formed in the summer months and start to show color in January. If covered with snow, the buds will not continue to bloom until exposed to the sun. A favorite in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Cut back only if needed to keep from rambling on.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement