plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Black Seeded Simpson

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Black Seeded Simpson

Common name: Lettuce, Looseleaf Black Seeded Simpson

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Black Seeded Simpson"

Looseleaf Black Seeded Simpson Lettuce is a popular crisp and early heirloom. It produces a succession of crinkly, juicy, light green leaves. Best for Spring use, but can be grown in Summer with good salad quality.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement