plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (hedgehog coneflower, black samson, purple-coneflower, Echinacea 'Starlight', eastern purple-coneflower, purple-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern'
Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern'
Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Leuchtstern'"

'Starlight's' 3-inch flowers have a pretty skirt of vibrant carmine-rose ray petals held almost horizontally around burnt orange centers. These vigorous blooming plants are sensational focal points of the midsummer garden. Echinacea has gained wide acceptance as a therapeutic herb. Its leaves and roots are processed as an effective immune system tonic to ward off and ease symptoms of colds and flu. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement