plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus

Botanical name: Helianthus

Common name: Sunflower, 'Russian Mammoth'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus"

An old favorite. Large-headed with 8-10 inch heads. Seeds are medium-large, thin shelled, and striped. Great to eat!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement