plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom'

Botanical name: Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom'

Common name: rose astilbe

also known as (Astilbe x arendsii 'Drayton Glory')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom'"

Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' is pure, pale salmon-pink. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. Likes moisture. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x rosea is a hybrid cross between Astilbe chinensis and Astilbe japonica.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement