plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Alouette' Imperial Series

Botanical name: Consolida ajacis 'Alouette' Imperial Series

Common name: larkspur

also known as (giant larkspur, Consolida ambigua 'Alouette')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Alouette' Imperial Series
Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Alouette' Imperial Series
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Consolida ajacis 'Alouette' Imperial Series"

‘Alouette’ Imperial Series larkspur is a favorite of Renee’s Garden’s French cut flower supplier’s premium larkspur strains. The lacy-leafed plants bloom brilliantly in 3 to 4 foot tall spires, densely packed with double flowers. Their colors sing of spring in intense, clear shades of bright salmon-pink, iridescent purple, pure lilac-blue, rich rose and white. These long-lasting, classic cottage garden flowers are as beautiful as a vivid watercolor painting. They make wonderful cut flowers and can also be easily air-dried as everlastings. Sow seed early when weather is still cool to get sturdy plants that will provide many weeks of stately bloom. Cut flowering stalks before individual florets begin to drop for graceful indoor bouquets, or air-dry indoors for everlasting arrangements. ‘Alouette’ will continue to bloom well into summer if faded flowers are removed. Poppies, cornflowers and white bishop’s hat are classic companions to larkspur. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement