plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Emilia javanica

Botanical name: Emilia javanica

Common name: Tassel Flower

also known as (Flora's Paintbrush, Scarlet Cacalia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Emilia javanica"

Little tufted paintbrush blossoms dance on the tops of curvy stems. Their vivid scarlet and orange colors contrast agreeably with the blue-green leaves. A rare old-fashioned favorite, it was also called Flora's Paintbrush and Scarlet Cacalia; paired with four o'clocks and mounds of sweet alyssum, it will win you heart. Self sows. Listed in a 1827 catalog. Great cut flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement