plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus citriodorus

Botanical name: Thymus citriodorus

Common name: Thyme, Doone Valley (Creeping Lemon)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus citriodorus"

Sometimes called Creeping Lemon Thyme. Small green and gold leaves. Forms low mounds of foliage which turns reddish in Fall and stays that way all winter. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 5-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement