plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Autumn Damask'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Autumn Damask'

Common name: Rose, Old European Antique 'Autumn Damask' (1819)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Autumn Damask'"

Old European Antique Rose 'Autumn Damask' is quite probably the plant that writers in antiquity described as the Four Seasons Rose of Paestum, though the origins have been lost with the passage of time. It is the only one of the Old European roses to repeat its bloom, and some rosarians have suggested that it is a species hybrid with R. chinensis, created where the far edges of their ranges touch. Its garden value is undeniable, with richly fragrant flowers occurring in abundance on a compact, hardy shrub in spring, followed by scattered blossoms through the summer and fall. Profusely double and light pink, this rose contains a good measure of Damask scent, possibly the finest perfume in the rose world. 'Autumn Damask' was an important parent of both the Bourbons and the Hybrid Perpetuals.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement