plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Rumex acetosa

Botanical name: Rumex acetosa

Common name: Sorrel, French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Rumex acetosa"

French Sorrel is a very important herb throughout Europe, particularly France and in Eastern Europe, where it is used in soaps and sauces. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Very hardy. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement