plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus

Common name: yellow cosmos

also known as (orange cosmos)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus"

A hardy, erect annual requiring little moisture once established. A native of Mexico, it can easily adapt to all regions of the United States. The flowing, orange-yellow flowers are extremely attractive, constantly blooming for weeks. Leaves are deeply dissected, almost thread-like in appearance. Resents soils that are too rich or fertile, but they do want good drainage. Requires full sun. Sow in early spring, seedlings are not winter hardy. Blooms quickly. Will need to be reseeded each spring for continued success. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cosmos sulphureus is native to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement