plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic Orange'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic Orange'

Common name: yellow cosmos

also known as (orange cosmos)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Cosmic Orange'"

A 2000 All-America Selection Flower Award Winner. 'Cosmic Orange' is a desirable new cosmos with several improved garden qualities. The habit is improved over others. The dwarf branching plant attains a height of about 12 to 18 inches. 'Cosmic Orange' is more vigorous than comparison and offers gardeners more flower color. The flower show above the foliage was rated as superior by many Judges. Almost pest and disease free, 'Cosmic Orange' is an easy-to-grow plant for beginning gardeners. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cosmos sulphureus is native to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement