plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia aethiopica

Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily, African-lily, altar-lily, Egyptian-lily, lily-of-the-Nile, richardia, trumpet-lily, white arum-lily)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
19
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia aethiopica"

White calla-lilies are florist favorites. You've seen the white calla-lily in flower shops; why not grow it yourself? The evergreen foliage produces large white spathes, and it blooms continuously in cool temperatures. It forms an impressive landscape grouping over time. From tropical Africa, the calla-lily was first exhibited at the Amsterdam Botanic Gardens in 1687 where it created the same splash of dash you'll see in your own garden. The calla-lily--both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow them in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia aethiopica is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Excellent cut flower. It grows like a weed in my garden. No matter how many times I/we have transplanted this lovely perennial, it seems to regenerate in its original place from even a fraction of the original corm. Performs best with first half of a day of sunlight.


Advertisement