plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Cramoisi Superieur'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Cramoisi Superieur'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Cramoisi Superieur' (1832)

also known as (Agrippina)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Cramoisi Superieur'"

Antique China 'Cramoisi Superieur' , a fine old rose, has velvety, rich crimson flowers with a silvery reverse and deliciously fruity fragrance. The double, cupped form of the blossoms is distinctive, keeping with the rounded shape even when fully open. Like all true Chinas, it is very nearly everblooming in a warm climate. The leaves are small, neatly shaped, dark green and very healthy. The plant has an upright habit and, if left unpruned, will slowly grow to over five feet tall and equally wide. Gertrude Jekyll, in a very British manner, pronounced it "Capital!' and for us it certainly is. 'Cramoisi Superieur' or 'Agrippina,' as it is sometimes still called, is one of the old roses that can often be found in country gardens of Texas and the South, handed down from one generation to the next. It is a valuable and beautiful landscape plant that provides almost continuous color. 'Cramoisi Superieur' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement