plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliotropium arborescens 'Black Beauty'

Botanical name: Heliotropium arborescens 'Black Beauty'

Common name: Heliotrope, Common 'Black Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliotropium arborescens 'Black Beauty'"

From the Greek helios (the sun) and trope (to turn) referring to the old belief that the flower heads turned with the sun. An old fashioned plant grown for the delicate, sweet fragrance it provides. Erect, branching, hairy perennial with dark green, wrinkled foliage that can become large and shrub-like in warm climates. Black Beauty carries fragrant clusters of deep purple flowers. In colder regions, it is grown as an annual and will not reach its full size. Can be developed into a standard or tree form by early and continual pruning of all side branches. Plant in well drained soil and take care not to over water once established. Pinch plants to encourage bushy growth and deadhead for continual bloom. Excellent for borders and containers. Attracts butterflies. Evergreen in mild climates. If in pots, can be protected in the winter and moved into a warmer area and then returned for spring and summer enjoyment. A note of caution: All parts are poisonous - contact with the foliage may irritate both skin and eyes. Plant with care.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement