plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta undulata var. 'Albo-marginata'

Botanical name: Hosta undulata var. 'Albo-marginata'

Common name: Hosta, 'Albo-marginata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta undulata var. 'Albo-marginata'"

'Albo-marginata' is a plant whose usefulness cannot be overstated. An older variety, it bears elongated, heart-shaped leaves with irregular, pure white variegation that's striking throughout the growing season. Due to its variegation, this variety does better in partial rather than dense shade. Hostas prefer a humus-rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement