plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Bolivian Rainbow'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Bolivian Rainbow'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Bolivian Rainbow' (South American Heirloom, Early 1900's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Bolivian Rainbow'"

Very hot tiny, pointed purple fruits. Makes for unique and beautiful landscape plant. Bears early and throughout the season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement