plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Fragaria 'Lipstick'

Botanical name: Fragaria 'Lipstick'

Common name: Ornamental Strawberry, 'Lipstick'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Fragaria 'Lipstick'"

Ornamental Strawberry 'Lipstick' makes an excellent ground cover. Similar to Fragraria frel 'Pink Panda' but with darker flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement