plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Blue Shadows'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Blue Shadows'

Common name: Hosta, 'Blue Shadows'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Blue Shadows'"

Add 'Blue Shadows' to your garden and watch the foliage fireworks. Its heavily corrugated thick leaves start out bluish-green; the center slowly turns to chartreuse and later light gold, while the leaf margin retains its original color. 'Blue Shadows' works well in either dense or partial shade. Hostas are usually pest-free and prefer a humus-rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement