plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Purple Torch'

Botanical name: Ajuga reptans 'Purple Torch'

Common name: bugle weed

also known as (bugle, yellow bugle, brown bugle, carpenter's herb, middle compound, middle consound)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ajuga: Ajuga reptans 'Purple Torch'"

Bugle weed and is a member of the mint family. They make excellent ground cover plants where they will fill in quickly and spread by rhizomes. They are relatively care-free plants. Use as a ground cover, in rock gardens, as an edger or in containers. 'Purple Torch' is unusual because it does not have blue flowers! 'Purple Torch' has green foliage and lavender pink flower on small flower stalks that rise above the foliage in the early part of the season. In the later part of the season, the foliage turns bronze. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ajuga reptans is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement