plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica vagans 'St. Keverne'

Botanical name: Erica vagans 'St. Keverne'

Common name: Heath, Cornish 'St. Keverne'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica vagans 'St. Keverne'"

Cornish Heath 'St. Keverne' bears flowers in profusion on a bushy, neat plant. The pink corolla is more bell-shaped than most E. vagans. The spent flowers on the lower part of the stem turn an attractive russet-brown as the top blooms continue to open. Prune back in early spring before new growth starts to stimulate vigorous branching and ensure you of heavy flowering. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement