plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum spectabile 'Autumn Joy'

Botanical name: Sedum spectabile 'Autumn Joy'

Common name: Stonecrop, 'Autumn Joy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum spectabile 'Autumn Joy'"

Sedum 'Autumn Joy' is part of a broad group of plants that offers much for both perennial and rock gardens. Some varieties grow in a mat-like fashion, while others are best used as an upright ornamental specimen. All have thick, fleshy, succulent-like leaves. The spectabile species and its hybrids are virtually indestructible. All will do well in poor soil. 'Autumn Joy' is bronze red. The best variety of the spectabiles. Retains its good looks all winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement