plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nicotiana sylvestris

Botanical name: Nicotiana sylvestris

Common name: Tobacco, Woodland

also known as (Star Flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Tobacco, Woodland
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nicotiana sylvestris
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nicotiana sylvestris"

"Star Flower" was another name by which this variety was known. Fitting, as the tubular blooms are clustered together at the tops of the tall stems in a shower of brilliant white stars. The front page feature of Park Seed's 1904 Floral Guide, it still steals the scene today with its broad ligtht green leaves and fragrant flowers that stay open all day. Self sows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement